Delicious Mint

Privacy


Effective July 31st, 2018

gowebcasting Corp. Privacy Statement

gowebcasting Corp., (hereafter referred to as “gowebcasting” or “we”), is a Canadian webcasting service provider specializing in investor relations, internal communications, and conference webcasting. We value the privacy of our customers, users, and any individual who accesses or uses the gowebcasting websites, products, and services (collectively, the “Services”). This Statement discloses gowebcasting’s practices with respect to the collection, processing, use and disclosure of user information. This Privacy Statement applies to all Personal Information and Sensitive Personal Information collected and processed by gowebcasting whether in electronic, paper or verbal format.

Collection and Use of Personal Information

In this Privacy Statement, “Personal Information” is any information or data that can be reasonably linked to a data subject, or to a specific computer or other device. “Sensitive Personal Information” is a subset of Personal Information and is data about children, financial information, health information, Social Insurance or other national identification number, racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious beliefs, trade union membership, sex life, criminal convictions, and precise geolocation data.

We are aware you have several rights in respect to how we process your Personal Information, which include but are not limited to, a right to access your Personal Information, be forgotten, restrict and/or object to processing in some circumstances and request your Personal Information be transferred to you or your nominated third party. We do not keep Personal Information for longer than is necessary to accomplish the purpose for which it was collected. We undertake to do the following:

  • Review the length of time we retain Personal Information;
  • Securely delete, anonymize or pseudonymize Personal Information no longer needed for a specific purpose; and
  • Update, archive, or securely delete Personal Information if it becomes out of date.

By providing your Personal Information, you opt-in and consent to its collection, use, disclosure, sharing, and transfer as described in this Privacy Statement.

In connection with the access and use of the Services, you may choose to provide us with your Personal Information (such as name, e-mail address and company details) when, among other things, you register on the gowebcasting website; use one of our Services; fill out a survey; register to attend a seminar; make a request for information; ask to be included in an email or other mailing list; or more generally when you submit your Personal Information to gowebcasting for any other reason. We may also capture your telephone number when you use our Services. We may collect and process information about your location when you use our Services.

Please be aware any information you choose to share on any publicly available portion of the Services or with third parties, including without limitation your personal page, chat messages, forum posts, blogs, resumes, job applications, business cards, or any other information you provide may be collected and used by third parties or other attendees without restriction.

If you wish to limit gowebcasting’s use and disclosure of your Personal Information, please contact our privacy team at info@gowebcasting.com. Upon such a request, gowebcasting will take steps to limit the use and disclosure of your Personal Information unless necessary to provide services, or the use or disclosure is required to comply with applicable law or to meet national security requirements. gowebcasting will seek your consent prior to sharing Sensitive Personal Information with a third party, or if the information will be used for a purpose other than that for which it was collected. Further, you acknowledge and agree the Services are not intended to transmit Sensitive Personal Information and gowebcasting makes no warranties, representations or covenants with respect to, any laws related to the collection, storage or transmission of such data.

Important Notice Regarding Certain Services

gowebcasting processes Personal Information as part of it service to host investor relations and corporation communication webcasts on behalf of the organization listed on the registration page (“Company”). The Company is the data controller of the information. For these services, gowebcasting only collects Personal Information necessary to fulfill our contract obligations with the Company. We may collect contact data such as name, e-mail address and company details you provide us during the registration process. We may also collect product usage data, such as the date on which you viewed a webcast, the duration of your viewing and the part of the webcast you viewed.

gowebcasting Primary and Secondary Use
gowebcasting will use the Personal Information you provide us to the extent required for the delivery of the Services, to satisfy gowebcasting’s legitimate business interests and to provide information you request from us (“Primary Use”).

gowebcasting may provide your Personal Information to business partners or third party suppliers that assist gowebcasting in processing such Personal Information for Primary Use (such as partners or agents who are involved in delivering the Services you have ordered or used). gowebcasting (either directly, or using an affiliate, business partners or third parties) WILL NOT use the Personal Information you provide us to contact you regarding additional or new services and features offered by gowebcasting or its affiliates, special offers by gowebcasting or its affiliates, or important information regarding gowebcasting or its affiliates (“gowebcasting Secondary Use”).

gowebcasting requires any such affiliate companies, business partners or third parties used to assist gowebcasting for Primary Use or gowebcasting Secondary Use to enter into agreements with gowebcasting. These agreements include contract terms substantially the same as those contained in this Privacy Statement, prohibiting disclosure of the Personal Information to others and restricting its use in providing the contracted Services.

Other Legitimate Use

gowebcasting may also use your Personal Information to create anonymous data records or aggregations of data, to perform statistical analyses and for other purposes, by omitting or removing information that makes the data personally identifiable to you.

gowebcasting may release your Personal Information if required to do so by law or if it is reasonable for the purpose of protecting us against fraud, defending our rights or property, to enforce our terms of use or to protect the interests of our customers. gowebcasting may be required to disclose your Personal Information in response to a lawful request by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.

gowebcasting will keep your Personal Information for as long as we have to by law. If there is no legal requirement, gowebcasting will keep your Personal Information no longer than strictly required for the legitimate purpose(s) for which it was collected.

Any Sensitive Personal Information you provide us will only be used to implement the specific activity or event it was submitted for and will then be destroyed.

Access

We will take reasonable steps to give you the opportunity to correct inaccuracies in the Personal Information we retain concerning you and delete Personal Information concerning you upon your request, unless the burden or expense of providing access would be disproportionate to the risks to your privacy or where the rights of persons other than you would be violated. To correct inaccuracies in your Personal Information or delete your Personal Information, or for any other questions, please contact our privacy team at info@gowebcasting.com, or by mail, as directed in the “Contact Us” section, below.

Transfers

The whole or any part of your Personal Information in connection to the Services may be processed by gowebcasting, its affiliates and subcontractors in Canada, the United States, in the European Union and the rest of the world, and may be transferred outside the country in which you provided the Personal Information. International transfers of Personal Information are made in compliance with relevant international data protection laws and regulations.

For questions or concerns on privacy in the European Union, you may contact gowebcasting’s privacy team at info@gowebcasting.com.

Security

gowebcasting shall take reasonable steps to protect your Personal Information from loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction. We are also responsible for ensuring our affiliates and subcontractors take reasonable steps to protect your Personal Information from loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction. The Personal Information we collect from you is stored in operating environments that employ reasonable security measures and that are not available to the general public. gowebcasting is not responsible for unauthorized access to such Personal Information by hackers or others who obtain access through illegal measures, in the absence of negligence on the part of gowebcasting. Further, some other websites you may access through the gowebcasting website may have different security practices and you should familiarize yourself with those practices. gowebcasting cannot guarantee the security of Information transmitted via the Internet. You are responsible for the confidentiality and security of passwords gowebcasting issues to you. If you believe a third party has obtained your password in an unauthorized manner, please notify gowebcasting promptly.

Data Integrity

gowebcasting shall only process Personal Information in a way that is compatible with and relevant for the purpose for which it was collected or authorized by the individual. To the extent necessary for those purposes, gowebcasting shall take reasonable steps to ensure the Personal Information is accurate, complete, current and reliable for its intended use.

Compliance with Legislation

In connection with the Services, and if applicable, you and gowebcasting shall at all times ensure compliance with any privacy and data protection laws including those in Canada (including but not limited to the Personal Information Protections and Electronic Documents Act), the United States (including but not limited to the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Financial Services Modernization Act, the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act and the Fair Credit Reporting Act), in the European Union (including but not limited to relevant EU member state legislation and the General Data Protection Regulation), in the Asia-Pacific Economic Cooperation (including but not limited to the Privacy Act along with the Australian Privacy Principles, Singapore’s Personal Data Protection Act and Hong Kong’s Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance) and anywhere around the world.

Enforcement/Complaints

gowebcasting uses a self-assessment approach to assure compliance with this Privacy Statement and periodically verifies the statement is accurate, comprehensive for the information intended to be covered, prominently displayed, completely implemented and accessible and in conformity with its principles. If at any time you believe we have acted contrary to this Privacy Statement, please contact our privacy team at info@gowebcasting.com, or by mail, as directed in the “Contact Us” section below, and we will take steps to investigate and will use reasonable measures to solve the problem.

Disclosure for Legal Purposes

We may disclose Personal Information if required to do so by law or in the good-faith belief such action is necessary: (a) to conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on us or our affiliates; (b) to protect and defend our rights or property or those of our customers and their users; (c) to protect the personal safety of our customers and their users or the public; or (d) in connection with a merger, consolidation or sale of substantial assets of gowebcasting. As we continue to develop our business, we might buy or sell assets related to our business. In such transactions Personal Information generally is one of the transferred business assets. Also, in the event gowebcasting or substantially all of its assets are acquired, Personal Information will be one of the transferred assets.

Anonymous Information

Please understand, in addition to collecting Personal Information, gowebcasting may also gather information that does not personally identify you regarding your use of the gowebcasting website (“Anonymous Information”). We may use the Anonymous Information we collect regarding your use of this website to measure the effectiveness of our marketing efforts, for improving the Services we offer to you, or to improve the gowebcasting website. Generally, you will not be aware when we collect such Anonymous Information. It may be collected in various ways, such as through traffic data or direct surveys of our customers and may entail the use of, among other things, cookies, IP addresses, or other numeric codes used to identify the computer or other device used to access the gowebcasting website.

Cookies

A cookie is a small file, typically of letters and numbers, downloaded on to a device when the user accesses certain websites. Cookies allow a website to recognize a user’s device. gowebcasting uses cookies or other similar tracking technologies (“Cookies”) to provide you with better Services. Cookies are pieces of information a website transfers to your computer’s hard disk for recordkeeping purposes. Cookies can make the web more useful by storing information about your preferences for a particular website or a service.

The use of Cookies is an industry standard, and many major websites use them to provide useful features for their customers. Cookies in and of themselves do not personally identify users, although they do identify a user’s computer.

Cookies are typically classified as either session Cookies or persistent Cookies depending on whether they expire at the end of a browser session (from when a user opens the browser window to when they exit the browser) or they can be stored for longer.

Session and Persistent Cookies

Session Cookies allow websites to link the actions of a user during a browser session. They may be used for a variety of purposes such as remembering what a user has put in their shopping basket as they browse around a site. They could also be used for security when a user is accessing internet banking or to facilitate use of webmail. These session Cookies expire after a browser session, so would not be stored longer term. For this reason, session Cookies may sometimes be considered less privacy intrusive than persistent Cookies.

Persistent Cookies – are stored on a users’ device in between browser sessions which allows the preferences or actions of the user across a site (or in some cases across different websites) to be remembered. Persistent Cookies may be used for a variety of purposes including remembering users’ preferences and choices when using a site or to target advertising.

Accepting Cookies from gowebcasting

Most browsers are initially set to accept Cookies. You may configure your browser to accept all Cookies, reject all Cookies, or notify you when a cookie is set. You can manage your own Cookies preferences by using your browser settings: each browser is different, so check the “Help” menu of your browser to learn how to change your Cookie preferences or delete them. If you prefer, you can set your browser to refuse Cookies. You block Cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some Cookies.

Please note you may browse some gowebcasting websites without accepting Cookies from gowebcasting; however, you may not be able to take full advantage of the functionality of the gowebcasting website or the Services if you do so. Other Services, particularly those which require a login and password, require Cookies and cannot be used when you have disabled Cookies in your browser. For more general information you can visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

How do you handle my “Do Not Track” browser settings?

gowebcasting does not track the non-gowebcasting website activity of any internet user with Do Not Track browser settings engaged.

Venturing off the website

The gowebcasting website may contain hyperlinks that can take you to websites run by third parties (“Third-Party Websites”). Any hypertext or other links to Third-Party Websites from the gowebcasting website are provided solely as a convenience to you. If you use these links, you will leave the gowebcasting website. gowebcasting has not reviewed all of these Third-Party Websites and does not control and is not responsible for any of these websites or their content or practices. Thus, gowebcasting does not endorse or make any representations about them, or any information, software, or other products or materials found there, or any results that may be obtained from using them. If you decide to access any of the Third-Party Websites linked to the gowebcasting website, you do this entirely at your own risk.

Remember, this Privacy Statement only applies to gowebcasting. When you are no longer on a gowebcasting website, you may encounter different privacy and security practices and you should familiarize yourself with those practices each time you visit a new website.

Modifications

gowebcasting reserves the right to modify this Privacy Statement at any time. Please therefore read through this Privacy Statement. Your continued use of the website and the Services signifies your assent to such modifications.

Contact Us

If at any time you believe gowebcasting has not followed this Privacy Statement, or if you have questions, comments, or complaints regarding this Privacy Statement, please contact us at info@gowebcasting.com. By mail, we can be contacted at:

gowebcasting Corp.
203 – 5080 Timberlea Blvd.
Mississauga, ON L4W 4M2